Protomation – High fidelity Operator Training Solutions

+31 46 4584748
info@protomation.com

AVG Privacy statement

Protomation BV
Protomation, with its registered office at Nusterweg 80, 6136 KV Sittard, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

For Protomation contact details, please see the contact page.

Leo Rams is Protomation’s Data Protection Officer (and can be reached directly at: leo.rams@protomation.com).

Personal data
Protomation processes some personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that Protomation processes:

1) Primary contact details (company names, personal names, address details, telephone numbers and email addresses) and
2) Secondary contact details (date of birth, bank details, fiscal details, e.g. VAT numbers).

Special and/or sensitive personal data
Our services (including this website) do not intend to collect personal data. We do not collect any special and/or sensitive personal data.

Purpose of processing personal data
Protomation processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• to provide our services and to handle payment transactions;
• to give information about any changes to our services and/or products and
• to send you our newsletter, if you have granted us permission to do so.

Protomation also processes personal data because we are legally obliged to do so, such as the data required for tax returns.

Automated decision making
Protomation never uses automated processes to make decisions about matters that could have (significant) consequences to individuals (these are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a Protomation employee).

Retention periods of personal data
Protomation does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for these categories of personal data:

Primary contact details: 10 years after completion of the services.
Secondary contact details: 10 years after completion of the services.

If an individual has signed up for the electronic newsletter (email address), the email address will be kept until the person has unsubscribed for the service (e.g. by means of a choice given in the newsletter).

Sharing personal data with third parties
Protomation only provides personal data to third parties if this is required for the execution of our agreement with you, or in order to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies or comparable techniques
Protomation doesn’t uses cookies or comparable techniques other than those listed here:

Cookies: _ga, _gid and _gat (google analytics)

Inspection, modification or deletion of data
You have the right to have your personal data stored at Protomation retrieved for inspection, correction or deletion. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by Protomation, and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can request Protomation to send you the personal data that Protomation has of you in a computer file. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or for objection to the processing of your personal data to the above email address.
To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, you must enclose a copy of your identity document in the request. On the copy, make your passport photo black, and strike out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Protomation will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks.

Protomation would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). You can use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Security of personal data
Protomation considers the protection of your data highly important and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are of the opinion that your data is not secure or if you have any indications of abuse, please contact Protomation via the above email address.